Phenoxyethanol is a stabilizer and preservative used in soaps, cosmetics, and other personal care items.
Currently the best preservative available that has been scientifically proven to be effective and safe at low concentration levels. Phenoxyethanol is safer than parabens.
🌿 Prevents bacterial growth in a product.
🌿 Creates a good lather.
🌿 Kills bacterial growth on the scalp.
🌿 Cleanses the scalp.
The European Union and Japan both approve its use in cosmetics up to 1%. Phenoxyethanol has also gained approval by some very credible sources like the Handbook of Green Chemicals and Whole Foods Premium Body Care. Their standards are developed by scientists over years and are some of the strictest standards in personal care product ingredient safety.