An alkyl benzoate preservative called benzoic acid can be found naturally in cherry bark, raspberries, tea, anise, and cassia bark. Benzoic acid has anti-aging, calming, and hydrating effects that are useful in skincare. Additionally, phenolic veratric acid, a significant benzoic acid derivative, has large levels of antioxidants that can be used to combat free radicals in the environment. Benzoic acid has many different cosmetic uses as a preservative, including as a product stabilizer, a scent addition, and an emollient.
🌿 Regulates PH of ingredients.
🌿 Protects the product from going bad.
🌿 Enforces the skin's barrier.
🌿 Helps skin retain moisture.